Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT


Mypower Foundations makes every effort to ensure that the personal information it collects from visitors is secured and protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.

LEGISLATIVE BACKGROUND
The Privacy Act 1988 protects personal information about individuals handled by organisations. Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual or allows their identity to be readily determined from the information. It includes information such as a person's name, address, financial information, marital status or billing details. Some personal information, including information about ethnicity, religion and health is considered to be sensitive.

You consent to allow Mypower Foundations to collect personal information about you, including information that is considered to be sensitive, so as to permit Mypower Foundations to carry out its services and activities. You can access any personal information Mypower Foundations has about you unless such access is or can be refused under the Privacy Act 1988.

COLLECTION OF DATA
In general, Mypower Foundations automatically gathers certain usage information such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to our site. We only use such data in the aggregate. This collective data helps improve our service. We may also provide statistical (non-personal data) to our Mypower Foundations partners and advertisers about how Mypower Foundations visitors use this site.

We collect this automatic data as follows:

(i) Mypower Foundations uses your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is used to gather broad demographic information.

(ii) Mypower Foundations collects anonymous information through cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data containing a unique identification number that is sent to your browser from a Web server, and is stored on your computer's hard drive. The unique ID number identifies your browser to Mypower Foundations's computers whenever you visit. Cookies do not enable anyone to access personally identifiable information that you have not already given us. Mypower Foundations primarily uses cookies to connect members with account information stored on Mypower Foundations computers.

This helps Mypower Foundations deliver a better and more personalised service. Mypower Foundations also uses cookies to estimate Mypower Foundations's audience size for advertisers, and to track user preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to either notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse them altogether. Mypower Foundations relies on cookies to preserve the Mypower Foundations identity you have created while logged on. If you choose to not accept cookies, you cannot participate as a registered member and will not be able to access some areas of the site.

We endeavour to take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we have is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We may also use the information to send to users information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners and/or advertisers. The contact information is also used to contact the user when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings, or be removed from our database by contacting Mypower Foundations.

PRIVACY & SITE CHANGES
From time to time Mypower Foundations may review and update its privacy statement. Revised versions will be updated on this website. Mypower Foundations takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under the Privacy Act 1988.

CONTACT US
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with Mypower Foundations you can contact us in the following ways:

Email: support@mypowerfoundations.com.au

Telephone: 0477 755 908

Mt Riverview, NSW 2774

OTHER INFORMATION REGARDING PRIVACY
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.